Race Report: 2016 Auto Club 400

Auto Club Speedway
March 20, 2016

Post-Race
Session Results

Important Times
Entrant Facts
Track Facts
History


Post-Race

Cumulative ReportView PDF
Lap SummaryView PDF
Race NotesView PDF
Pit Road TimesView PDF
Penalty ReportView PDF
Unofficial Driver PointsView PDF
Unofficial Owner PointsView PDF

menu


Session Results

Unofficial Results

FinishStartCarDriverTeamLapPointsBonus PointsStatusTimes LedLaps Led
11948Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet205444Running625
224Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet205412Running9142
3311Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota205391Running12
4922Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford205381Running23
51817Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford20536Running
6824Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet205361Running11
7519Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota205351Running39
81147AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet20533Running
9152Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford20532Running
10101Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet20531Running
112788Dale Earnhardt Jr.Nationwide/Batman Chevrolet20530Running
122144Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford20529Running
132414Brian VickersJanssen Arnie's Army Charitable Fndtn Chevrolet20528Running
14431Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet20527Running
151327Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet20526Running
163438Landon CassillMDS Transport Ford20525Running
172313Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet20524Running
182915Clint BowyerVisine Chevrolet20523Running
192020Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota205231Running12
2076Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford20521Running
212543Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford20520Running
223523David RaganDr Pepper Toyota20519Running
23287Regan SmithAIPAC Chevrolet20518Running
2413Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet20517Running
25618Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota20516Running
263698* Cole WhittRinnai Tankless Water Heaters Chevrolet20515Running
273383Matt DiBenedettoCosmo Motors Toyota20514Running
28125Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet20513Running
293846Michael AnnettPilot Flying J Chevrolet20512Running
302641Kurt BuschHaas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet20511Running
313095Michael McDowellWRL General Contractors Chevrolet20510Running
321778Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota204101Running321
331634Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford2048Running
343932Jeffrey Earnhardt #Can-Am Ford2007Running
351421* Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford1956Accident
363730* Josh WiseSBC Contractors Chevrolet1955Running
372216Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford1464Engine
383110Danica PatrickTaxAct Chevrolet1203Accident
393242Kyle LarsonTarget Chevrolet462Accident
* Required to qualify on time, # Rookie, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

PDF: Unofficial Results

Final Practice

Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
120Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota38.831185.419140---.------.---
219Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.846185.347132-0.015-0.015
3*21Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford38.885185.161132-0.054-0.039
422Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford38.898185.099132-0.067-0.013
543Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford38.904185.071128-0.073-0.006
63Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.929184.952129-0.098-0.025
778Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota38.973184.743126-0.142-0.044
81Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet38.993184.649132-0.162-0.020
95Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet38.994184.644134-0.163-0.001
1031Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet39.030184.473132-0.199-0.036
1117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford39.030184.473131-0.199-0.000
122Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford39.069184.289138-0.238-0.039
1388Dale Earnhardt Jr.Nationwide/Batman Chevrolet39.081184.233134-0.250-0.012
1448Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet39.130184.002126-0.299-0.049
1516Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford39.131183.997213-0.300-0.001
1618Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota39.177183.781136-0.346-0.046
1714Brian VickersJnssn Arnie's Army Charitable Fndtn Chevrolet39.189183.7252436-0.358-0.012
1827Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet39.201183.669134-0.370-0.012
197Regan SmithAIPAC Chevrolet39.238183.496126-0.407-0.037
2013Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet39.241183.4822136-0.410-0.003
2111Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota39.245183.463134-0.414-0.004
2224Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet39.253183.425135-0.422-0.008
236Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford39.256183.411128-0.425-0.003
2441Kurt BuschHaas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet39.280183.299923-0.449-0.024
2510Danica PatrickTaxAct Chevrolet39.290183.2531829-0.459-0.010
2642Kyle LarsonTarget Chevrolet39.293183.2391022-0.462-0.003
274Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet39.305183.183132-0.474-0.012
2815Clint BowyerVisine Chevrolet39.336183.0381626-0.505-0.031
2947AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet39.352182.9642134-0.521-0.016
3034Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford39.383182.8201635-0.552-0.031
3144Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford39.432182.593123-0.601-0.049
3283Matt DiBenedettoCosmo Motors Toyota39.524182.168114-0.693-0.092
3395Michael McDowellWRL General Contractors Chevrolet39.655181.5661730-0.824-0.131
3438Landon CassillMDS Transport Ford39.697181.374134-0.866-0.042
3523David RaganDr Pepper Toyota40.142179.363124-1.311-0.445
36*98Cole WhittRinnai Tankless Water Heaters Chevrolet40.232178.962116-1.401-0.090
37*30Josh WiseSBC Contractors Chevrolet40.467177.923118-1.636-0.235
3832Jeffrey Earnhardt #Can-Am Ford40.607177.309112-1.776-0.140
3946Michael AnnettPilot Flying J Chevrolet40.669177.039110-1.838-0.062
* Required to qualify on time, # Rookie, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

PDF: Final Practice

Practice 2

Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
119Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.317187.906121---.------.---
278Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota38.373187.632125-0.056-0.056
331Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet38.577186.640125-0.260-0.204
418Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota38.578186.635226-0.261-0.001
53Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.588186.587227-0.271-0.010
627Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet38.676186.162228-0.359-0.088
744Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford38.697186.061232-0.380-0.021
817Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford38.728185.912124-0.411-0.031
913Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet38.824185.452216-0.507-0.096
1088Dale Earnhardt Jr.Nationwide/Batman Chevrolet38.830185.424130-0.513-0.006
1147AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet38.850185.328222-0.533-0.020
1224Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet38.866185.252221-0.549-0.016
1348Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet38.877185.199215-0.560-0.011
147Regan SmithAIPAC Chevrolet38.898185.099222-0.581-0.021
1541Kurt BuschHaas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet38.908185.052229-0.591-0.010
1614Brian VickersJnssn Arnie's Army Chrtble Fndtn Chevrolet38.931184.9431527-0.614-0.023
174Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet38.980184.710313-0.663-0.049
1820Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota38.992184.653333-0.675-0.012
1943Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford39.018184.53013-0.701-0.026
20*21Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford39.025184.497324-0.708-0.007
211Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet39.034184.455125-0.717-0.009
2215Clint BowyerVisine Chevrolet39.035184.450123-0.718-0.001
2311Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota39.056184.351231-0.739-0.021
242Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford39.061184.3271027-0.744-0.005
256Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford39.089184.195117-0.772-0.028
2683Matt DiBenedettoCosmo Motors Toyota39.099184.1481326-0.782-0.010
2710Danica PatrickTaxAct Chevrolet39.101184.139223-0.784-0.002
2822Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford39.123184.0351033-0.806-0.022
2942Kyle LarsonTarget Chevrolet39.128184.0111527-0.811-0.005
305Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet39.132183.993130-0.815-0.004
3116Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford39.144183.936219-0.827-0.012
3238Landon CassillMDS Transport Ford39.305183.183127-0.988-0.161
3334Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford39.380182.8341625-1.063-0.075
3495Michael McDowellWRL General Contractors Chevrolet39.567181.9701239-1.250-0.187
3523David RaganDr Pepper Toyota39.733181.21017-1.416-0.166
36*98Cole WhittRinnai Tankless Water Heaters Chevrolet39.790180.950114-1.473-0.057
3746Michael AnnettPilot Flying J Chevrolet39.799180.909817-1.482-0.009
3832Jeffrey Earnhardt #Can-Am Ford40.275178.771218-1.958-0.476
39*30Josh WiseSBC Contractors Chevrolet40.831176.337217-2.514-0.556

Qualifying

Round 3
Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
13Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.200188.482110.0000.000
24Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet38.231188.329110.0310.031
311Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota38.372187.637110.1720.141
431Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet38.446187.276110.2460.074
519Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.457187.222110.2570.011
618Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota38.459187.212110.2590.002
76Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford38.520186.916110.3200.061
824Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet38.545186.795110.3450.025
922Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford38.594186.557110.3940.049
101Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet38.638186.345110.4380.044
1147AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet38.775185.687110.5750.137
125Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet0.0000.00000----------
PDF: Qualifying
Round 2
Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
111Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota38.194188.511110.0000.000
224Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet38.195188.506110.0010.001
33Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.209188.437110.0150.014
44Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet38.226188.353110.0320.017
56Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford38.291188.034110.0970.065
61Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet38.327187.857110.1330.036
722Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford38.350187.744110.1560.023
819Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.360187.696110.1660.010
918Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota38.362187.686110.1680.002
1047AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet38.365187.671110.1710.003
1131Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet38.369187.651110.1750.004
125Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet38.371187.642110.1770.002
1327Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet38.401187.495110.2070.030
1421Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford38.404187.480130.2100.003
152Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford38.455187.232130.2610.051
1634Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford38.471187.154130.2770.016
1778Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota38.497187.028110.3030.026
1817Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford38.600186.528110.4060.103
1948Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet38.648186.297110.4540.048
2020Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota38.654186.268130.4600.006
2144Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford38.673186.176110.4790.019
2216Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford38.694186.075120.5000.021
2313Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet38.757185.773110.5630.063
2414Brian VickersJnssn Arnie's Army Chrtble Fndtn Chevrolet38.797185.581110.6030.040
Round 1

Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
12Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford38.200188.482110.0000.000
224Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet38.215188.408110.0150.015
34Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet38.238188.294110.0380.023
411Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota38.241188.280110.0410.003
522Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford38.267188.152110.0670.026
65Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet38.301187.985110.1010.034
778Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota38.314187.921110.1140.013
86Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford38.334187.823110.1340.020
920Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota38.388187.559110.1880.054
1031Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet38.388187.559110.1880.000
111Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet38.392187.539110.1920.004
1247AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet38.392187.539110.1920.000
1318Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota38.413187.437110.2130.021
143Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.413187.437110.2130.000
1548Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet38.414187.432110.2140.001
1617Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford38.417187.417110.2170.003
1727Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet38.451187.251110.2510.034
1813Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet38.456187.227110.2560.005
1914Brian VickersJnssn Arnie's Army Chrtble Fndtn Chevrolet38.486187.081110.2860.030
2019Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.505186.989110.3050.019
2121Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford38.561186.717110.3610.056
2234Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford38.575186.649110.3750.014
2316Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford38.585186.601110.3850.010
2444Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford38.616186.451110.4160.031
2543Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford38.627186.398130.4270.011
2641Kurt BuschHaas Automation/Monster Energy38.690186.095130.4900.063
2788Dale Earnhardt Jr.Nationwide/Batman Chevrolet38.693186.080130.4930.003
287Regan SmithAIPAC Chevrolet38.773185.696130.5730.080
2915Clint BowyerVisine Chevrolet38.785185.639130.5850.012
3095Michael McDowellWRL General Contractors Chevrolet38.817185.486130.6170.032
3110Danica PatrickTaxAct Chevrolet38.898185.099130.6980.081
3242Kyle LarsonTarget Chevrolet38.921184.990130.7210.023
3383Matt DiBenedettoCosmo Motors Toyota39.001184.611110.8010.080
3438Landon CassillMDS Transport Ford39.091184.186130.8910.090
3523David RaganDr Pepper Toyota39.333183.052111.1330.242
3698Cole WhittRinnai Tankless Water Heaters Chevrolet39.485182.348111.2850.152
3730Josh WiseSBC Contractors Chevrolet39.571181.951111.3710.086
3846Michael AnnettPilot Flying J Chevrolet39.865180.610331.6650.294
3932Jeffrey Earnhardt #Can-Am Ford39.908180.415131.7080.043

Practice 1

Pos.CarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap No.No. of Laps-Fastest-Next
13Austin DillonAmerican Ethanol Chevrolet38.194188.51177---.------.---
278Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row Toyota38.210188.43277-0.016-0.016
34Kevin HarvickJimmy John's Chevrolet38.236188.30414-0.042-0.026
417Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford38.239188.28988-0.045-0.003
534Chris Buescher #Love's Travel Stops Ford38.334187.8231111-0.140-0.095
65Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance Chevrolet38.359187.7001012-0.165-0.025
748Jimmie JohnsonLowe's/Superman Chevrolet38.385187.57317-0.191-0.026
813Casey MearsGEICO Chevrolet38.399187.5051111-0.205-0.014
9*21Ryan Blaney #Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford38.401187.49579-0.207-0.002
1047AJ AllmendingerFood4Less/Scott Products Chevrolet38.410187.4511919-0.216-0.009
1116Greg BiffleFord EcoBoost Ford38.425187.3781113-0.231-0.015
1288Dale Earnhardt Jr.Nationwide/Batman Chevrolet38.445187.28166-0.251-0.020
1342Kyle LarsonTarget Chevrolet38.448187.26619-0.254-0.003
142Brad KeselowskiWurth Ford38.451187.25117-0.257-0.003
1518Kyle BuschM&M's 75 Toyota38.459187.2121214-0.265-0.008
1611Denny HamlinSport Clips Toyota38.474187.13915-0.280-0.015
1743Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Ford38.477187.1251111-0.283-0.003
1824Chase Elliott #NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet38.493187.0471618-0.299-0.016
1922Joey LoganoAAA Southern California Ford38.493187.0471315-0.299-0.000
2031Ryan NewmanCaterpillar Chevrolet38.502187.003810-0.308-0.009
2114Brian VickersJanssen Arnie's Army Charitable Fndtn38.513186.9501012-0.319-0.011
2244Brian Scott #Albertsons Co/White Tail Ford38.532186.8581012-0.338-0.019
2327Paul MenardFVP/Menards Chevrolet38.579186.6301214-0.385-0.047
2420Matt KensethDeWalt Toyota38.613186.46656-0.419-0.034
2519Carl EdwardsSubway Toyota38.630186.38457-0.436-0.017
261Jamie McMurrayMcDonald's Chevrolet38.663186.225812-0.469-0.033
276Trevor BayneAdvoCare Ford38.674186.1721414-0.480-0.011
2841Kurt BuschHaas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet38.675186.16779-0.481-0.001
2915Clint BowyerVisine Chevrolet38.679186.1481414-0.485-0.004
3010Danica PatrickTaxAct Chevrolet38.740185.8541414-0.546-0.061
317Regan SmithAIPAC Chevrolet38.855185.30479-0.661-0.115
3223David RaganDr Pepper Toyota38.903185.07617-0.709-0.048
3395Michael McDowellWRL General Contractors Chevrolet39.038184.43677-0.844-0.135
3483Matt DiBenedettoCosmo Motors Toyota39.148183.91777-0.954-0.110
3538Landon CassillMDS Transport Ford39.292183.24377-1.098-0.144
3646Michael AnnettPilot Flying J Chevrolet39.508182.2421212-1.314-0.216
37*98Cole WhittRinnai Tankless Water Heaters Chevrolet39.516182.2051616-1.322-0.008
3832Jeffrey Earnhardt #Can-Am Ford39.966180.1531818-1.772-0.450
39*30Josh WiseSBC Contractors Chevrolet40.207179.0731414-2.013-0.241
* Required to qualify on time, # Rookie, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

PDF: Practice 1

menu


Important Times

Green Flag12:46 p.m. PDT / 3:46 p.m. EDT *
Race Broadcast3:00 p.m. EDT on FOX
Qualifying7:45 p.m. EDT Friday on FS1
Practice Sessions1:30 - 2:55 p.m. EDT Friday on FS1
11:00 - 11:55 a.m. EDT Saturday on FS2
2:30 - 3:25 p.m. EDT Saturday on FS1
Full Weekend ScheduleView PDF
* All Time Zones

menu


Entrant Facts

Entry ListView PDF

menu


Track Facts

Length2 miles
Distance200 laps (400 miles)
Turns4
DirectionCounter-clockwise
Track Map
Photo: Will Pittenger (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons
Photo: Will Pittenger (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@ACSupdates, #AutoClub400

menu


History

2015 Pole WinnerKurt Busch, Chevrolet
185.142 mph (38.889 seconds), 03-20-15
2015 Race WinnerBrad Keselowski, Ford
140.662 mph (2:58:18), 03-22-15
Track Qualifying RecordKyle Busch, Chevrolet
188.245 mph (38.248 seconds) 02-25-05
Track Race RecordJeff Gordon, Chevrolet
155.012 mph (3:13:32), 6-22-97

Tony Stewart, Chevrolet
160.166 mph (1:36:39; rain shortened), 03-25-12

menu

Comment here...